menu

Boards and Committees

The City of Hope Board of Directors appoints/assigns members to many additional Boards, Commissions, and Committees throughout the community.  Below are the names, members,and terms of these additional Boards & Commissions.

 

PLANNING and ZONING COMMISSION

(3 year term) About the Planning and Zoning Commission

 Member Term Expires:
Allen Flowers
12/2021
Cindy Ford
12/2022
Doodle Franklin (CHAIRMAN)
12/2022
Don Freel
12/2020
Mike Smith 12/2021
Kiffinea Talley 12/2022
Robert Whitlock 12/2020

 

WATER and LIGHT COMMISSION

(10 year term)  HWL Website

 Member Term Expires:
Judy Davis 12/2021
Dr. Ladell Douglas (VICE-CHAIR)
12/2024
Dennis Ramsey 12/2023
Jerry Pruden  12/2020
Lester Sitzes III (CHAIRMAN) 12/2022

 

HOUSING AUTHORITY

(5 year term)

 Members Term Expires:
Kim Hollis  12/2018 
Margaret Jackson 12/2020
Cliff Knowles 12/2019 
William Tolleson, Jr. 12/2017 
Floyd Young, Jr. (CHAIRMAN) 12/2016 

 

TOURISM COMMISSION

 (4 year term) except Board of Directors Representative
Member
Term Expires:
Sharon Caldwell  12/2020
Trevor Coffee 12/2020 (1 yr. term)
Babu Patel  12/2023
Juan Rivera  12/2022
Milko Smith  12/2021
Summer Powell (staff)  
Steve Montgomery, Mayor  
Don Still  

 

AIRPORT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(Indefinite term)
 Member  
Ben Gresham   
Joe Kopecky  
Steve Montgomery  
Randal Ross  
John Ed Watkins  
Steve Harris, Ex Officio  
Catherine Cook (staff)  
Paul Henley (staff)   

 

HEMPSTEAD COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP. BOARD

(3 years)
 Member Term Expires:
Steve Atchley
Indefinite
Gary Chambless (SECRETARY/TREASURER)  03/2020 
Ed Darling  Indefinite 
Dr. Ladell Douglas (VICE-CHAIR)
Indefinite
Steve Lance 03/2022
Steve Montgomery Indefinite 
Jamie Pafford  03/2021 
Mark Ross Indefinite
Dr. Lester Sitzes III (CHAIRMAN)
Indefinite
Ex-Officio Directors  
Catherine Cook, CITY MANAGER
 
Laura Clark, UAHT  
Russell Cornelius, HOPE WATER & LIGHT
 
Jerry Crane, COUNTY JUDGE
 

 

BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Steve Atchley
Arnetta Bradford 
Mandy Phillips Bright
Paula McClellan Gunter
Jessie Lewis
Marie Marquez 
Debbie Marsh
Aley Mendoza
Stacy Stone

 

STREET & DRAINAGE 

Members
Catherine Cook
Mark Ross
Kiffinea Talley